KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Stationseinrichtung

English translation: ward equipment/facilities


12:28 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / UK English
German term or phrase: Stationseinrichtung
Standardkrankenhaus mit 200 Betten

Stationseinrichtung
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:ward equipment/facilities
Explanation:
as in 'Stationsinventar'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ward equipment/facilities
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1in(-)patient treatment (facilities) // ward equipment
Steffen Walter
2ward installation? / equipment? / furnishing?
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ward equipment/facilities


Explanation:
as in 'Stationsinventar'

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
8 mins

agree  Hermann: facilities would be most neutral
13 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in(-)patient treatment (facilities) // ward equipment


Explanation:
#1 if this refers to the fact that the medical institution/hospital provides in-patient facilities.

#2 if Stationseinrichtung refers to the equipment used at wards.

Context points to option #1.


    Reference: http://www.kingedwardvii.co.uk/html/contactus.htm
    Reference: http://www.priory-hospital.co.uk/htm/outpat.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: #1 would be my choice
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support but it's still ambiguous.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ward installation? / equipment? / furnishing?


Explanation:
depends what Einrichtung refers to.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11