ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Dr. S.Meier, FA fuer Neuropathologie z.A

English translation: zur Anstellung

22:28 Oct 3, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pathology report
German term or phrase: Dr. S.Meier, FA fuer Neuropathologie z.A
I am wondering what the z.A after the Neuropathologie stands for.
Anji
English translation:zur Anstellung
Explanation:
http://www.medi-jobs.de/723/1/
Selected response from:

Attila Szabo
Slovenia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zur Anstellung
Attila Szabo
4zur Abklärung / zum Ausschluss
Ioana Claudia Popa
Summary of reference entries provided
How to type German Umlautscasper

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zur Anstellung


Explanation:
http://www.medi-jobs.de/723/1/

Attila Szabo
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kirkland: Check these out:
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
17 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): very likely given the context
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur Abklärung / zum Ausschluss


Explanation:
for clarification / exclusion (of doubts).


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medizinische_Abk%C3%BCrzungen#Z
Ioana Claudia Popa
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: How to type German Umlauts

Reference information:
Take your pick from among the following options:

a) Simply copy-paste from the source text you're translating.

b) Go to http://www.dict.cc/ , click on the desired letter with Umlaut next to the search bar and it'll appear in the search field. Then, simply copy-paste.


c) Use the Character Map
http://tlt.its.psu.edu/suggestions/international/accents/cha...


d) Alternatively, use your Alt key and Number Pad.
http://www.imagiforce.com/foreign_language_characters.htm


Please note:

The 'Alt + number key' works only with the number keypad (with the Num Lock 'on') and NOT with the number keys on top of the keypad (due to different ASCII codes).

In a laptop use Alt + Fn+ number key from the virtual key pad formed on the right hand by the keys 7890, uiop, jkl;, m,./

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs
agree  Marga Shaw
4 hrs
agree  Cetacea
4 hrs