ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

hausärztliche Versichertenpauschale

English translation: flat rate quarterly insurance payment for GP care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hausärztliche Versichertenpauschale
English translation:flat rate quarterly insurance payment for GP care
Entered by: Stephen R Schoening

22:55 Apr 23, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / German health care billing
German term or phrase: hausärztliche Versichertenpauschale
This is part of a German medical form called "Bescheinigung zum Erreichen der Belastungsgrenze bei Feststellung einer schwerwiegenden chronischen Krankheit im Sinne des § 62 SGB V"

There is a notice in this form: "Die Vergütung für das Ausstellen dieser Bescheinigung erfolgt über die hausärztliche Versichertenpauschale bzw. ist die Nr. 01610 berechnungsfähig."

Would there be a simple American English translation for "hausärztliche Versichertenpauschale"? Appreciate any suggestions/references.

Thanks,

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
flat rate quarterly fee for GP care
Explanation:
see reference comment
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Grading comment
Thanks Gudrun!

I used your suggestion but revised it based on uyuni's suggestion. Thanks also for reference.

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flat rate quarterly fee for GP care
Gudrun Maydorn
3 +2flat rate insurance fee for family physician careDon Ullmann
Summary of reference entries provided
Versichertenpauschale
Gudrun Maydorn

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat rate insurance fee for family physician care


Explanation:
Refers to a manner of payment for family physician treatment/care.

Don Ullmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): probably putting the German term in brackets thereafter
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

neutral  uyuni: It's not a fee payable by the patient but a lump sum payment to the doctor (GP/ family care physician) paid by German statutory health insurance. It includes several consultations in the corresponding quarter of the year and multiple services...
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat rate quarterly fee for GP care


Explanation:
see reference comment

Gudrun Maydorn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Gudrun!

I used your suggestion but revised it based on uyuni's suggestion. Thanks also for reference.

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "quarterly" aufzunehmen, finde ich eine gute Idee!
7 hrs
  -> danke, Anne

agree  uyuni: vll. eher '(insurance) payment' statt 'fee', da die Pauschale ja nicht vom Versicherten, sondern von der Krankenkasse entrichtet wird.
1 day2 hrs
  -> durchaus eine Alternative, danke uyuni




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Versichertenpauschale

Reference information:
Welche Pauschale ist bei welchem Kontakt anzusetzen?
Die Anwendung der neuen Versichertenpauschalen und der neuen Konsultationspauschale Nr. 01436 bereiten in der Praxis einige Schwierigkeiten. Dies zeigen uns viele Leseranfragen. Nachfolgend erläutern wir daher für den hausärztlichen Bereich (Kapitel 3 des EBM) die verschiedenen Berechnungsmöglichkeiten.
http://www.iww.de/aaa/archiv/ebm-2008-welche-pauschale-ist-b...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79