KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Heilwolle

English translation: therapeutic wool - could be "cotton wool"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heilwolle
English translation:therapeutic wool - could be "cotton wool"
Entered by: Dawn Montague

00:03 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Heilwolle
Padding material used in treating foot corns. Any ideas?
Dawn Montague
wool for therapy
Explanation:
"wool for tratment" or "wool with therapeutic effect". Good luck, Dawn Montague!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 17:18:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Dawn Montague! \"cotton wool\" is one of the possibilities. But might be \'lamb\'s/ sheep\'s/ dog\'s wool\'.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I finally found an English website on the same product that used the term "cotton wool" in the same context, so I am still not sure, but went with "cotton wool" -- the client will review it.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1healing wool
EdithK
4 +1wool for therapy
Сергей Лузан
5therapeutic wool
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3lamb's woolMehmet Şahin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wool for therapy


Explanation:
"wool for tratment" or "wool with therapeutic effect". Good luck, Dawn Montague!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 17:18:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Dawn Montague! \"cotton wool\" is one of the possibilities. But might be \'lamb\'s/ sheep\'s/ dog\'s wool\'.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I finally found an English website on the same product that used the term "cotton wool" in the same context, so I am still not sure, but went with "cotton wool" -- the client will review it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: therapeutic wool
17 hrs
  -> Danke & thank you for your rendition, EllenEZBless!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lamb's wool


Explanation:
special "schafswolle / lamb's wolle" for padding

http://www.stillbetreuung.de/htm/was.htm

...einmal gewaschene Schafswolle....

http://healthlink.mcw.edu/article/1005754045.html
...To relieve pressure on toes, try Silopos toe sleeves, polymer gel (such as Cushlin Gel), foam padding or lamb's wool. (Because it doesn't compress or retain moisture, lamb's wool is preferred over cotton padding.) ..







Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
healing wool


Explanation:
Siehe die britische Website, und da gibt's noch weitere.
Heilwolle

Heilwolle ist einmal gewaschene und gekämmte, unversponnene Schafwolle.
Sie enthält noch Wollfett (Lanolin).
Da es sich um eine tierische Eiweißfaser handelt wirkt sie entzündungshemmend, heilungsfördernd und bewirkt eine intensive Durchwärmung.



November 2003

Stuffables now in stock in Tie Dye and Purple Planets prints. Expanded new range of Fuzzi Bunz colours includes turquoise, lavender and peach, also XXL size now in stock. More events, more Bargains - reduced price nappies, seconds, lightly used nappies. Mattress protector sheets from HippyChick. Healing Wool for soothing sore skin. Earth Friendly Baby Organic Hibiscus Bubble Bath.


    Reference: http://www.twinkleontheweb.co.uk/whats_new.htm
    Reference: http://www.elternkurs.de/pages/interess.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
The context is the treatment of foot ailments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The context is the treatment of foot ailments.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therapeutic wool


Explanation:
Good luck!

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish