KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

funktionelle Zusammenhänge bei der Entstehung und Verbreitung von Krebs

English translation: functional dynamics [relations] in (the) development [growth] and proliferation of cancer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:funktionelle Zusammenhänge bei der Entstehung und Verbreitung von Krebs
English translation:functional dynamics [relations] in (the) development [growth] and proliferation of cancer
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

14:10 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: funktionelle Zusammenhänge bei der Entstehung und Verbreitung von Krebs
Das liegt vor allem daran, dass mit einem zunehmend besseren Wissen um die funktionellen Zusammenhänge bei der Entstehung und Verbreitung von Krebs im menschlichen Körper bessere Behandlungen entwickelt werden, die den Patienten – zumindest zeitweise – ein beschwerdeärmeres oder sogar beschwerdefreies Leben, die sogenannte Remission, ermöglichen.

Suggestion:
functional correlation between carcinogenesis and cancer spreading?
Natalie Wilcock
functional dynamics [relations] in (the) development [growth] and proliferation of cancer
Explanation:
in the human body

my take on this one
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen, that hits the mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1functional dynamics [relations] in (the) development [growth] and proliferation of cancer
Steffen Walter
4functional correlations in the origin and proliferation (or metastasis) of cancer
Heart
4functional relationship between the occurrence and spread of cancer...
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional relationship between the occurrence and spread of cancer...


Explanation:
sounds appropriate.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I ccan't see any justification of "between" for "bei". Not only that, it doesn't make sense. (There is the obvious relationship: it doesn't spread unless it occurs, and when it does spread, it occurs where it's spread to. So what?)
6 mins
  -> I was thinking that the occurrence and spread of the disease is controlled by the same (functional) factors, but that is perhaps not what the German intended.

neutral  Melanie Nassar : I don't think the relationship is between the occurrence and spreading
14 mins
  -> You may be right; see my note to Richard.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional dynamics [relations] in (the) development [growth] and proliferation of cancer


Explanation:
in the human body

my take on this one

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen, that hits the mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebell
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional correlations in the origin and proliferation (or metastasis) of cancer


Explanation:
Zusammenhaenge is plural
Verbreitung = proliferation (here, because it looks like more of an epidemiological piece. Metastasis might also work for proliferation

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16