KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Gesundheitssystemmodernisierungsgesetz

English translation: Health System Modernization Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesundheitssystemmodernisierungsgesetz
English translation:Health System Modernization Act
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:46 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Gesundheitssystemmodernisierungsgesetz
Gesundheitssystemmodernisierungsgesetz
I have searched the Internet high and low with google.de and checked tons of pages and still haven't come across the official name for this law.
Natalie Wilcock
Health System Modernization Act
Explanation:
I've seen this law translated several wayss: here's another possibility.

The plan to establish a German Centre for Quality in Medicine forms part of the draft Health System Modernization Act (GMG).

The GMG is a reform project still much in the tradition of cost containment legislation. If implemented, the GMG will take the SHI 2000 Act (Act to Strengthen Solidarity in Statutory Health Insurance) a step further in that it contains previsions to ease contractual relations between insurers and providers as well as incentives to facilitate "integrated care", i.e. to overcome the fragmentation between hospital-based and private practice provision of health care services.


http://www.healthpolicymonitor.org/en/Policy_Survey/Search_f...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5health care sytem reform act
Lars Helbig
4 +1Health System Modernization Act
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
health care sytem reform act


Explanation:
health care (system) reform act

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: sounds good
3 mins

agree  Monica Cecere
5 mins

agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I think it's more a "description" of the law than its official name
19 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health System Modernization Act


Explanation:
I've seen this law translated several wayss: here's another possibility.

The plan to establish a German Centre for Quality in Medicine forms part of the draft Health System Modernization Act (GMG).

The GMG is a reform project still much in the tradition of cost containment legislation. If implemented, the GMG will take the SHI 2000 Act (Act to Strengthen Solidarity in Statutory Health Insurance) a step further in that it contains previsions to ease contractual relations between insurers and providers as well as incentives to facilitate "integrated care", i.e. to overcome the fragmentation between hospital-based and private practice provision of health care services.


http://www.healthpolicymonitor.org/en/Policy_Survey/Search_f...



    Reference: http://www.healthpolicymonitor.org/en/Policy_Survey/Search_f...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Abbreviation definitely GMG. If googled, another translation found: Law for modernization of the legal health insurance (!?), which sounds a bit odd.
1 hr