KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Fadenzug

English translation: removal of stitches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fadenzug
English translation:removal of stitches
Entered by: EdithK

10:08 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Fadenzug
The patient is prescribed regular nursing of wounds and also "Fadenzug" on the 10th post-operative day
Lini
removal of stiches
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-06 10:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, sti*t*ches
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8removal of sutures
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +3removal of stiches
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
removal of stiches


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-06 10:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, sti*t*ches

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jeannie Graham
46 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
removal of sutures


Explanation:
in so many words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-06 10:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so says Nöhring, Wörterbuch d. Medizin

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
11 mins
  -> thx

agree  HalmoforBT
16 mins
  -> thx

agree  Jeannie Graham
45 mins
  -> thx

agree  Ingrid Blank
52 mins
  -> thx

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
10 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 hrs