KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Zeitgerechte Rueckbildung der Genitale.Lochia fusca.Naht reizlos.Mammae unauffae

English translation: s.u.


07:14 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Zeitgerechte Rueckbildung der Genitale.Lochia fusca.Naht reizlos.Mammae unauffae
Delivery Report:
Entlassungsbefund:Zeitgerechte Rueckbildung der Genitale.Lochia fusca.Naht reizlos.Mammae unauffaellig.
Lini
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Postpartum recovery of genital tract according to schedule. Lochia fusca. Suture (scar) without signs of irritation. Mammae: no abnormalities.

Lochia is the vaginal discharge that normally occurs after delivery of a baby. At first, the lochia is red in color, then changes to pink, then to brown (fusca) before tapering off.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Fantutti
3 +2an attempt
EdithK


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an attempt


Explanation:
timely involution of the genitals. Lochia fusca (latin = brownish colour). Suture non-irritating. Mammae without pathological findings.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Sorry, I didn't notice your answer which imo is also correct.
19 mins

agree  davidgreen
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Postpartum recovery of genital tract according to schedule. Lochia fusca. Suture (scar) without signs of irritation. Mammae: no abnormalities.

Lochia is the vaginal discharge that normally occurs after delivery of a baby. At first, the lochia is red in color, then changes to pink, then to brown (fusca) before tapering off.

Good luck!

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
42 mins