KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Schlafapnoediagnostik,-syndrom

English translation: Sleep apneu diagnostic,sleep apneu syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlafapnediagnostik,Schlafapneosyndrom
English translation:Sleep apneu diagnostic,sleep apneu syndrome
Entered by: Lini

10:27 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Schlafapnoediagnostik,-syndrom
It is a report of the patient who has bronchitis.

"Wegen der bestehenden Tagesmuedigkeit wurde bei der Pat. die Schlafapnoediagnostik durchgefuehrt, um ein Schlafapnoesyndrom auszuschliessen"
Lini
sleep apnea syndrome
Explanation:
Due to the current tiredness in the daytime, the patient underwent diagnostic tests for sleep apnea to rule out sleep apnea syndrome.
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apnea
Heart
4 +2sleep apnea syndromeebell
5apnea - not apneu
davidgreen
4sleep apneu
Erica Magielse


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleep apnea syndrome


Explanation:
Due to the current tiredness in the daytime, the patient underwent diagnostic tests for sleep apnea to rule out sleep apnea syndrome.


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=sleep+apnea+syn...
ebell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
4 mins

agree  Robert Tucker: sleep apnea diagnostics -syndrome
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleep apneu


Explanation:
Sleep apneu: During sleep, your body is relatively at rest.The heartbeat an bodytemperature drop. This process is completely automatically. Some things can go wrong. People with sleep apneu have trouble with the breathingprocess during their sleep. Sometimes they stop breathing for a minute and wake up in panic. The disorder can be life-threatening, especially for baby's.

People with sleep apneu don't get enought rest during the night, because they wake up all the time. They are very tired during the day. Most of the times, the body turns into an emergency-state when deprived of oxigen for a while.

http://www.psyonline.nl/stoornis/en-apneu.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-09 10:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be \'apnea\'. All the references I found for \'apneu\' were from Dutch sites. Apneu is the Dutch term.

The Greek word \'\'apnea\'\' literally means \'\'without breath.\'\' People with untreated sleep apnea stop breathing repeatedly during their sleep, sometimes hundreds of times during the night and often for a minute or longer. This has devastating effects on their health, as people can\'t recover during their sleep like healthy people do. They wake up feeling tired, as they never reached the REM (rapid eye movement) sleep.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-09 10:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schlafapnoediagnostik = sleep apnea diagnostics

Center Offers Sleep Apnea Diagnostics
Since 1986, the Sleep Diagnostics Laboratory at Deborah Heart and Lung Center has been documenting sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) and providing effective treatments for hundreds of patients with this dangerous disorder, which has a strong relationship to cardiovascular disease.

http://www.deborah.org/publications/clinicalupdate3/3story1....

U.S. Sleep Apnea Diagnostics and Therapeutics Markets
http://www.mindbranch.com/listing/product/R1-2085.html

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apnea - not apneu


Explanation:
You entered a typo into the glossary (the Dutch spelling). I may have done the same thing so when you find out how to correct it please let me know.

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apnea


Explanation:
Attention Asker!!!
It is NOT apneu, it is apnea in English as David Green answered prior to me. Please correct it.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, needs correcting
1 hr