KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Entgleister Diabetes

English translation: Decompensated Diabetes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgleister Diabetes
English translation:Decompensated Diabetes
Entered by: Lini

17:45 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Entgleister Diabetes
Diagnosen:
Entgleister Diabetes

Essentielle Hypertonie
Lini
decompensated diabetes
Explanation:
That's the term I found in my medical dictionary...
Selected response from:

PPaulus
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decompensated diabetes
PPaulus
4uncontrolled diabetes
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decompensated diabetes


Explanation:
That's the term I found in my medical dictionary...

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: de|kompensiert. engl.: decompensated. nicht ausgeglichen, entgleist, as per Roche
7 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncontrolled diabetes


Explanation:
Discharges, age 18 years and older, with International Classification of Diseases, Ninth Revision, Clinical Modification (ICD-9-CM) principal diagnosis code for uncontrolled diabetes,
http://www.qualitymeasures.ahrq.gov/summary/summary.aspx?ss=...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152