KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Psychiatrie-Enquete

English translation: the "psyciatric enquete" (an official assessment of phsychiatric requirements conducted in 1975)


21:49 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Psychiatrie-Enquete
Nach einem kurzen Blick auf die Entwicklung der durch die Psychiatrie-Enquete ausgeloesten Dezentralisierung der Psychiatrie, wird verdeutlicht, wie notwendig eine ausreichende flaechendeckende ambulante pflegerische Versorgung von psychisch erkranten Menschen ist.
martineh
English translation:the "psyciatric enquete" (an official assessment of phsychiatric requirements conducted in 1975)
Explanation:
I think this was a very specific study, an dwhen used in English, the term refers to the 1970s German study, and nothing else. I think it would therefore make sense if you are going to use the term enquete to explain it briefly, depending of course on what sort of a text it is. Psychiatric enquete has no relevance in the UK at least (that's a bit of a sweering statement, but in Germany everyone will know about it - that's sweeping too!) Otherwise you could just call it a psychiatric study or something like that.
This must sound like complete waffle - am not being too coherent, but I hope you can follow.....
http://www.hoevel.de/btr/btrlex/btrn001.htm#hd2

www.bpe-online.de/infopool/recht/initiativen/ white_paper/comment.htm - 31k
Selected response from:

helen howard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the "psyciatric enquete" (an official assessment of phsychiatric requirements conducted in 1975)helen howard
2 +1psychiatric survey
Jonathan MacKerron
3Psychiatry-Enquete
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Psychiatry-Enquete


Explanation:
I found this term used frequently by respectable sources.
Whether you call something a continuing care unit, a 24-hour nursing staffed hostel or a medium secure rehabilitation unit does not matter, since essentially you are reproducing the asylum. The fact of the matter is that we are now entering a period of reinstitutionalisation, in both the UK and other parts of the world, for reasons that we do not really understand. Deinstitutionalisation occurred in all Western industrialised countries, at a different pace and linked to very distinct national events such as the Psychiatry-Enquete in Germany, the Law 180 in Italy or Powell's ‘water tower’ speech in this country.

http://bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/full/181/3/253


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychiatric survey


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-09 21:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Inquiry\" if its an official study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-09 22:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"inquest\" if it\'s really official....

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes, or report//add: aaaber ...warum soll ich denn schon um 14.30 ins Bett???
1 min
  -> thanks, getting awfully close to bedtime, oder?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the "psyciatric enquete" (an official assessment of phsychiatric requirements conducted in 1975)


Explanation:
I think this was a very specific study, an dwhen used in English, the term refers to the 1970s German study, and nothing else. I think it would therefore make sense if you are going to use the term enquete to explain it briefly, depending of course on what sort of a text it is. Psychiatric enquete has no relevance in the UK at least (that's a bit of a sweering statement, but in Germany everyone will know about it - that's sweeping too!) Otherwise you could just call it a psychiatric study or something like that.
This must sound like complete waffle - am not being too coherent, but I hope you can follow.....
http://www.hoevel.de/btr/btrlex/btrn001.htm#hd2

www.bpe-online.de/infopool/recht/initiativen/ white_paper/comment.htm - 31k

helen howard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I'd give Psychiatric Enquete capital letters (and spell it right!)
10 hrs