KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Oberbauch

English translation: upper abdomen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberbauch
English translation:upper abdomen
Entered by: David Hollywood

21:53 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Oberbauch
This is from a doctor's examination of a patient:

Sind diese Schmerzen denn nur im Oberbauch lokalisiert, oder strahlen sie auch irgendwohin aus?


I know how to translate this literally, but was wondering what was better than "upper stomach" or the like.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
upper abdomen
Explanation:
Ober|bauch. engl.: upper abdomen. Bauch oberhalb des Nabels. – vgl.
Epigastrium. Verwandte Themen. Epigastrium. IG-Farben. Mit Recht ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David. This translation is somewhat challenging in that I am needing to balance the medical terminology with the fact that the patient is a mere layman.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6upper abdomen
David Hollywood
2 +1epigastrium / epigastric region
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
upper abdomen


Explanation:
Ober|bauch. engl.: upper abdomen. Bauch oberhalb des Nabels. – vgl.
Epigastrium. Verwandte Themen. Epigastrium. IG-Farben. Mit Recht ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks, David. This translation is somewhat challenging in that I am needing to balance the medical terminology with the fact that the patient is a mere layman.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I think both 'upper abdomen' and 'epigastrium' are correct translations. But since the German version does not say 'Epigastrium' I would probalbly also stick to the more colloquial translation of 'upper abdomen'.
9 hrs

agree  davidgreen: agree with Melek because of the tone
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
13 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: Nice solution.
15 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
17 hrs

agree  Judith Lang
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epigastrium / epigastric region


Explanation:
are the purely medical terms

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: epigastric region
3 hrs