KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Lähmungen

English translation: functional paralysis


20:02 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Lähmungen
from a doctor's examination:

Arzt: Und wie steht es mit Laehmungen in Armen oder Beinen?
Patient: Laehmungen hatte ich noch nie.
Arzt: Und Muehe beim Gehen?
Patient: Nein, ich fuehle mich noch sehr fit.


Every dictionary I have found lists this as "paralysis." However, this seems somewhat too much for just a general examination for a patient who hasn't been feeling well.

Would "numbness" work or something similar?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:functional paralysis
Explanation:
or temporary paralysis

(my son had one after a vaccination :-()

functional paralysis: a temporary paralysis which is apparently not caused by a nerve lesion; some forms may be psychogenic.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 20:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"paresis\" is a slight or incomplete paralysis, not necessarily temporary
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecile. At the time I had decided to ask the question, I had felt that perhaps "paralysis" was a little too strong. But it seems that such questions are "am Platz"-particularly if someone experienced temporary paralysis or the like.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paresis
Melanie Nassar
4 +1functional paralysis
Cécile Kellermayr
4lamenesslindaellen


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional paralysis


Explanation:
or temporary paralysis

(my son had one after a vaccination :-()

functional paralysis: a temporary paralysis which is apparently not caused by a nerve lesion; some forms may be psychogenic.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 20:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"paresis\" is a slight or incomplete paralysis, not necessarily temporary


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecile. At the time I had decided to ask the question, I had felt that perhaps "paralysis" was a little too strong. But it seems that such questions are "am Platz"-particularly if someone experienced temporary paralysis or the like.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: you could also say: Did you ever experience paralysis or temporary paralysis in ...I think that just using 'numbness' is not strong enough here.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Melek

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laehmungen
paresis


Explanation:
Parese

engl.: paresis

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-27 20:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this is the scientific term and I\'m not sure that the physician would use this term in a conversation with the patient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-03-27 21:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the def. of Parese in Roche
Parese
Lähmung, i.e.S. deren leichte u. unvollständige Form, als Einschränkung des aktiven Bewegungsumfanges oder Herabsetzung der Kraftentfaltung bzw. der Sensibilität.

.


Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: this seems to fit, didn't find anything else.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laehmungen
lameness


Explanation:
"Lameness" refers to a general weakness, not as extensive as paralysis and more fitting the tone of the examination. Essentially the doctor is asking if there is any weakness (or worse) as the case may be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-28 07:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the person doesn\'t even have trouble walking - feels \"fit\" - Unless the doctor is blind, why would he ask if the patient is paralyzed? I think the doctor is going from the general to the specific, often the normal course of an examination. See armaat\'s answer, too.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cécile Kellermayr: Lähmung is much more than lameness! Why do you think the doctor employs the term "Lähmung"??
9 hrs