KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Ablauf

English translation: timetable of the treatment/treatment timetable


13:11 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Ablauf
medical student training:


Step: Patient über den zeitlichen Ablauf informieren
Step: 8
Type: Undefined

Description:
Es ist wichtig, dass der Patient jeweils weiss, was mit ihm geschieht und was auf ihn zukommt. Es soll ihm deshalb immer erklärt werden, was mit ihm geschehen soll und wie lange dies in etwa dauern wird.


I understand exactly what is meant here. However, I would like some suggestions how best to render this. Everything I think of-I keep saying "Kein Mensch wuerde das sagen."


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:timetable of the treatment/treatment timetable
Explanation:
"It is important for you to be comfortable with the timetable of the treatment and healing process"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 13:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ablauf/Verlauf:

I think Ablauf is more the timetable, what happens when, sequence of events, whereas Verlauf is more to do with the progress of the treatment, how it\'s working - depending onthe \"Verlauf\", the \"Ablauf\" might have to be amended.
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks, John. Excellent note that you added later as well.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2timetable of the treatment/treatment timetableJohn Bowden
4the course of treatment
Edward L. Crosby III
3procedure(s)
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3(time) schedule
Lydia Molea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(time) schedule


Explanation:
I think that would work here

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timetable of the treatment/treatment timetable


Explanation:
"It is important for you to be comfortable with the timetable of the treatment and healing process"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 13:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ablauf/Verlauf:

I think Ablauf is more the timetable, what happens when, sequence of events, whereas Verlauf is more to do with the progress of the treatment, how it\'s working - depending onthe \"Verlauf\", the \"Ablauf\" might have to be amended.


    Reference: http://www.carneycenter.com/weblaser.html
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, John. Excellent note that you added later as well.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
44 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedure(s)


Explanation:
possibly.
As far as Ablauf and Verlauf I would say this: A Verlauf is often times something you can't control, like the Verlauf einer Krankheit. An Ablauf is usually something highly controlled, like the order/sequence of treatments.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the course of treatment


Explanation:
assuming that's what the Ablauf refers to.

"The course of" implies a series of steps from the beginning to the end of the treatment, and that's implicit in the "Behandlungsablauf".

Depending on the specific context, both "Ablauf" and "Verlauf" could indeed mean the same thing, and "course of" would work for both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-09 19:17:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Example: http://www.bleachinggel.com/html/behandlungsablauf.htm

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish