KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Schnittverletzung

English translation: Cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittverletzung
English translation:Cut
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

13:10 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Schnittverletzung
Diagnosis of a 19 month old boy which says "Schnittverletzung"
Lini
cut
Explanation:
"Cut" suffices in English.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cut
Stefanie Sendelbach
3laceration
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cut


Explanation:
"Cut" suffices in English.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or incised wound, if you want to get technical.
8 mins
  -> Danke, Kim!

agree  EdithK
46 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laceration


Explanation:
according to Bunjes, is also a very common medical term

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I suppose so, but I think this is a Platzwunde.
38 mins