KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

verheult

English translation: red from crying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verheult
English translation:red from crying
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

13:35 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: verheult
Aufnahmebefund:Nase frei,Augen verheult,Pupillen isokor.
Lini
red from crying
Explanation:
laut Oxford
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2red from cryingIngrid Blank
4 +1swollen eyes
Kim Metzger
5heulen means cry
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heulen means cry


Explanation:
"Verheulte Augen" are eyes after crying. Means they are red and watery.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swollen eyes


Explanation:
Verheulte Augen are red, swollen eyes from crying.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red from crying


Explanation:
laut Oxford

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti
6 hrs