KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

isokor

English translation: isochorous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:isokor
English translation:isochorous
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

13:37 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: isokor
Aufnahmebefund:Nase frei,Augen verheult,Pupillen isokor
Lini
isochorous
Explanation:
Lini, you might want to try the link below. It is very helpful for your kind of questions.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1isochorous
Stefanie Sendelbach
2 +1pupils equally dilated on both sides
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isochorous


Explanation:
Lini, you might want to try the link below. It is very helpful for your kind of questions.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=isokor&searchLoc=0&relink=on&spe...
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs

agree  Vampyre: just checked Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Medizin: "isochorous" or "uniform pupils"
4 hrs

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: the word "isochorous" gets only 6 google hits and is otherwise very rarely used
5 hrs

disagree  Melanie Nassar : isocoric seems to be the preferred adjective in English. http://www.mtdesk.com/lstphysl.shtml
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pupils equally dilated on both sides


Explanation:
is what I've sometimes used in the past

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
4 hrs