KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Stützapparat

English translation: muscosceletal system and supporting tissue


05:16 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Stützapparat
from medical student training:

List of Organs


Kopforgane und Nervensystem
Hals und Respirationssystem
Kardiovaskuläres System
Gastrointestinaltrakt und Leber
Uro-Genitalsystem
Haut, Stütz- und Bewegungsapparat


Thanks
Ron Stelter
English translation:muscosceletal system and supporting tissue
Explanation:
This terms has been discussed before,the option above was my favorite (Stütz- und Bewegungsapparat)

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=238631&keyword=sttz- und beweg...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=151153&keyword=sttz-und bewegu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-04 18:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*these terms have*, sorry
And yes, Ron, you have to type in \"Stütz- und Bewegungsapparat\" to find the entry in the glossary.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Johanna.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1muscosceletal system and supporting tissue
Johanna Timm, PhD
4locomotor and support system
EdithK
3skeleton
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skeleton


Explanation:
I would just put it as "skeleton" here. What is meant is the BONES in opposition to SKIN and MUSCLES.

They are definitely NOT talking about braces and collars here, though you will get these terms looking up medical dictionaries with the term "Stützapparat".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-04 05:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found the term \"SUPPORTING APPARATUS\" as translation for Stützapparat.
www.bmgf.gv.at/cms/site/attachments/6/9/9/CH0034/ CMS1039007503101/broschuere-2002-03_u1-u41.pdf

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locomotor and support system


Explanation:
As a term, the two go together here.

... 7. Improvement of mobility and relief of pain in case of diseases of the locomotor
and support system by means of magnetic fields In the magnetic field, a pain ...



    Reference: http://www.qrs.nu/fi/visanyhet.asp?rId=107
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muscosceletal system and supporting tissue


Explanation:
This terms has been discussed before,the option above was my favorite (Stütz- und Bewegungsapparat)

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=238631&keyword=sttz- und beweg...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=151153&keyword=sttz-und bewegu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-04 18:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*these terms have*, sorry
And yes, Ron, you have to type in \"Stütz- und Bewegungsapparat\" to find the entry in the glossary.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Danke, Johanna.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr