KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Letzte Mens

English translation: last period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Letzte Mens
English translation:last period
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:00 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Letzte Mens
This is from a medical survey about the urogenital system.

The doctor is supposed to ask about a whole host of items including:

Letzte Mens


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
last period
Explanation:
Short for Menstruation
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9last period
Kim Metzger
4 +3last menses (or menstruation)Naresh Advani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
last period


Explanation:
Short for Menstruation

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 min

agree  Anches Holzweber
24 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
1 hr

agree  roak: I guess that should be fine.
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
10 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  EdithK
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
last menses (or menstruation)


Explanation:
"last period" sounds a little too informal in a medical context. Considering this to be part of a survey, I am sure in English the query would be termed as menses or menstruation or even perhaps menstrual cycle, but not likely as period. See also the references given below.


    Reference: http://www.milknhoney.co.il/holy/14.html
    Reference: http://bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint_abr/327/7411/368.pdf
Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
19 hrs