KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Strahl

English translation: ray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strahl
English translation:ray
Entered by: Lini

08:08 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Strahl
Verlauf:Wir fanden eine suprabasale Fraktur des 1. Strahles mit leichter Dislokation, ferner eine spaltfoermige Fraktur der Metacarpale-I-Basis.
Lini
ray
Explanation:
(Here: thumb and 1st metacarpal bone).
It is the term used for the finger and its adjoining bone in the hand or foot.

Pschyrembel, Klinisches WB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-24 08:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finger or toe, before anybody.....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rayDavid Moore
4ray
Melanie Nassar
4ray
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ray


Explanation:
(Here: thumb and 1st metacarpal bone).
It is the term used for the finger and its adjoining bone in the hand or foot.

Pschyrembel, Klinisches WB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-24 08:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finger or toe, before anybody.....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: you have been faster
3 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
8 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : ok, while I was fooling around, you were posting
10 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian
10 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ray


Explanation:
examples:
digital ray
There is a short preaxial ray in the front limb as well but there...
Ten patients underwent index-to-long-finger ray transposition for repair...
Index transposition after resection of the long finger ray...


    www.intratext.com/bsi/myth/surgery/ Cat-MusculoSkeletalSystemAnatomy.
Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ray


Explanation:
Ray is the English translation. Here, it refers to the first finger (thumb) or its bones
2) engl.: ray
Fach: Anatomie



als radialer, ulnarer, tibialer u. fibularer St. die Speiche u. Elle bzw. Schien- u. Wadenbein samt nachfolgenden, in Reihen geordneten Mittelhand- bzw. Mittelfuß- sowie Finger- bzw. Zehenknochen (im Hand- u. Fußbereich einschließlich der »Binnenstrahlen«). Klinisch die Finger- bzw. Zehenglieder samt zugehörigen Mittelhand- bzw. Mittelfußknochen (als 1.–5. Strahl; fehlende Entwicklung = Strahldefekt).
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/



Here you can see an x-ray
http://www.dr-gumpert.de/html/daumensattelgelenksarthrose.ht...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152