KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Der Sinus ethmoidalis

English translation: the ethmoid sinus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Sinus ethmoidalis
English translation:the ethmoid sinus
Entered by: Lini

18:10 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Der Sinus ethmoidalis
Befund:Der Sinus ethmoidalis ist li.seitig weitgehend komplett verschattet,re.seitig partiell eingetruebt
Lini
the ethmoid sinus
Explanation:
These are spaces within the ethmoid bone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 18:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typing \"ethnoid sinus\" on google yields numerous mentionsof ethmoid sinus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-24 18:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: ethmoid sinus, of course.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the ethmoid sinusZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5ethmoid cellsNaresh Advani
4 +1ethmoidal sinusDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethmoidal sinus


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Danke.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ethmoid sinus


Explanation:
These are spaces within the ethmoid bone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 18:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typing \"ethnoid sinus\" on google yields numerous mentionsof ethmoid sinus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-24 18:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: ethmoid sinus, of course.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ethmoid cells


Explanation:
Sinus ethmoidalis is Latin, but the true english version is that given above, as contained in Stedman's medical dictionary, whose link is given below:


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/asp/dictionary.asp?exact=Y&keyword=...
Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish