KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

echodicht

English translation: echo-dense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:echodicht
English translation:echo-dense
Entered by: Lini

11:22 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: echodicht
Indikation:Bei der Ultrachalluntersuchung unregelmaessiges Endometrium und am rechten Ovar eine kleine echodichte Cyste
Lini
echo-dense
Explanation:
Gynaecologic ultrasound examination.
... An endometrial polyp: An echo-dense round mass in the uterine ... Cyst formation can often
be seen in rapidly growing ... seen as foci that resemble myoma, but are not ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/ summary.aspx?view_id=1&doc_id=3817 - 30k - 24 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Complete Summary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... An endometrial polyp • An echo-dense round mass ... Cyst formation can often be seen
in rapidly growing myomas. ... be seen as foci that resemble myoma, but are not ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/pdf. aspx?doc_id=3817&stat=1&string= - Similar pages
[ More results from www.guideline.gov ]

[PPT] Sonography of ovarian masses
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... teratomas usually produces echogenic foci with acoustic shadowing, but some malignant ... Are
there echo-dense foci? ... a serous cyst generally contains clear fluid,. ...
www.obgyn.net/english/pubs/features/ presentations/abdalla18/Sonography-ovarian-masses.ppt - Similar pages

TheFetus.net - Atelosteogenesis, type I -Nicolette S. den ...
... weeks revealed appropriate biometry of head and abdomen but severe shortness of ... thorax,
small broad hands with short fingers and echo‑dense fingertips, bowed ...
www.thefetus.net/page.php?id=336 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

TheFetus.net - Cardiac rhabdomyoma -William J. Meyer, MD, Daniel W ...
... Echocardiography revealed a multilobular echo dense mass involving the left ventricle
and ... anywhere in the myocardium, most commonly the ventricle, but not from ...
www.thefetus.net/page.php?id=506 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

NDT -- Nahm et al. 17 (2): 311
... Note a gigantic homogenous, finely textured echo-dense roundish structure within
the ... Note large irregularly shaped cyst, mostly echolucent but in places ...
ndt.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/17/2/311 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5echo-dense
Ron Peek
3non-echogenicRowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-echogenic


Explanation:
I think "echodicht" is the opposite of echogenic, but I'm not sure what the English word would be for that. Best I can come up with is "non-echogenic", which gets a few reasonable hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=%22non-echogenic%22&ie=UTF-...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
echo-dense


Explanation:
Gynaecologic ultrasound examination.
... An endometrial polyp: An echo-dense round mass in the uterine ... Cyst formation can often
be seen in rapidly growing ... seen as foci that resemble myoma, but are not ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/ summary.aspx?view_id=1&doc_id=3817 - 30k - 24 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Complete Summary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... An endometrial polyp • An echo-dense round mass ... Cyst formation can often be seen
in rapidly growing myomas. ... be seen as foci that resemble myoma, but are not ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/pdf. aspx?doc_id=3817&stat=1&string= - Similar pages
[ More results from www.guideline.gov ]

[PPT] Sonography of ovarian masses
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... teratomas usually produces echogenic foci with acoustic shadowing, but some malignant ... Are
there echo-dense foci? ... a serous cyst generally contains clear fluid,. ...
www.obgyn.net/english/pubs/features/ presentations/abdalla18/Sonography-ovarian-masses.ppt - Similar pages

TheFetus.net - Atelosteogenesis, type I -Nicolette S. den ...
... weeks revealed appropriate biometry of head and abdomen but severe shortness of ... thorax,
small broad hands with short fingers and echo‑dense fingertips, bowed ...
www.thefetus.net/page.php?id=336 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

TheFetus.net - Cardiac rhabdomyoma -William J. Meyer, MD, Daniel W ...
... Echocardiography revealed a multilobular echo dense mass involving the left ventricle
and ... anywhere in the myocardium, most commonly the ventricle, but not from ...
www.thefetus.net/page.php?id=506 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

NDT -- Nahm et al. 17 (2): 311
... Note a gigantic homogenous, finely textured echo-dense roundish structure within
the ... Note large irregularly shaped cyst, mostly echolucent but in places ...
ndt.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/17/2/311 - Similar pages


Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min
  -> Tack Sven

agree  Rowan Morrell: Ah yes, that's better.
51 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days7 hrs