KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Abstopfen

English translation: block / blocking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstopfen
English translation:block / blocking
Entered by: Lini

11:37 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Abstopfen
Suprasymphysaerer Unterbauchquerschnitt,Spalten der Fscien,Auseinanderdraengen der Musculi recti und Laengseroeffnung des Peritoneums parietale.Abstopfen des Darmes mit zwei Bauchtuechern und Einsetzen des Rahmens.
Lini
block / blocking
Explanation:
Blocking (of) the ... and insertion of ...
Selected response from:

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to obstruct
Derek Gill Franßen
4block / blocking
Ron Peek
3pad
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block / blocking


Explanation:
Blocking (of) the ... and insertion of ...

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to obstruct


Explanation:
As in "bowel obstruction"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-25 12:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"packing off with an abdominal pad\"
See: http://www.dictionarybarn.com/ABDOMINAL-PAD.php

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pad


Explanation:
as in pad the intestinal tract i.e. to soak up the blood

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8