KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Latums

English translation: lateral ligament of the uterus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Latums
English translation:lateral ligament of the uterus
Entered by: Lini

12:18 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Latums
Verwachsungen zwischen rechte adnexe und hinterer Uteruswand und Darm.Schrittweises Freipraeparation des hint.Douglas und der hint. Cervixwand vom Darm.Freipraeparation der rechten Adnexe.Anklemmen des Uterus mit Uterusfasszange,Ligatur des Ligamentum ovarium proprium, der Tube und des Rotundums rechts ueber Deschamps.Gegenklemme am Tubenwinkel,Durchtrennung der Strukturen und Spalten des Latums bis zum Uterus.
Lini
lateral ligament of the uterus
Explanation:
Not entirely sure about this, but the "Latum" might be short for ligamentum latum uteri - the lateral ligament of the uterus.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lateral ligament of the uterusRowan Morrell
4latums
Derek Gill Franßen
3 -1Could it be a syphilitic lesion?John Bowden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latums


Explanation:
You never know...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 12:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"latum uteri\"
See: http://www.bartleby.com/107/268.html

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Latums in German is a singular genitive (des Latums - of the "Latum").
1 min
  -> Yes, you are right. Please see the note I added.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lateral ligament of the uterus


Explanation:
Not entirely sure about this, but the "Latum" might be short for ligamentum latum uteri - the lateral ligament of the uterus.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=%22latum+ute...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Most likely possibility, since searches under "Latum" alone just lead you to information about tapeworms!
1 hr
  -> Right, thanks Gisela.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, even though I think the latin term suffices. The Google-searches don't just lead to tapeworms - try "latum + teeth". Rowan's English version of the latin term works just as well!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Derek.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Could it be a syphilitic lesion?


Explanation:
"The lesions of secondary syphilis that occur around the genitalia are called condyloma `latum."

Depends what the patient is being treated for I suppose.


    medlib.med.utah.edu/kw/derm/pages/pa04_4.htm - 3k -
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Gill Franßen: I don't think this fits in this context. I think term "latum" is general and can be used in various situations. If I had learned Latin I would (probably) be able to tell you more about the meaning of "latum".
7 hrs