KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Skelettieren

English translation: skeletonise / skeletonise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Skelettieren
English translation:skeletonise / skeletonise
Entered by: Lini

12:36 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Skelettieren
Absetzen des restlichen Latums ueber Parametrienklemmen bds.,Sicherung durch doppelte Umstechung.Anschliessend Skelettieren der Cervix bis zur Scheide bds. in 3 Schritten ueber Parametrienklemmen,Sicherung durch doppelte Umstechung.
Lini
skeletonise / skeletonise
Explanation:
Bunjes
Wörterbuch der Medizin- und Pharmazie
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to skeletonizeMarc Selway
3 +2skeletonise / skeletonise
EdithK
3skeletize
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skeletonise / skeletonise


Explanation:
Bunjes
Wörterbuch der Medizin- und Pharmazie

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : skeletonize in the US / oblique, that's cute. Isn't diversity wonderful! \ Would this be a back oblique then? \
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, meant to write this after the oblique, or slash as the Americans would say. Add: no, like this */* such as the Americans call a slash.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to skeletonize


Explanation:
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Medizin.

HTH

Marc Selway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : skeletonise in the UK
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skeletize


Explanation:
Careful blunt dissection was used to separate the testicular artery from the other
elements of the fascicle and to skeletize it completely from one or two ...
www.springerlink.com/index/BE3NLYHKJQ6LAXEK.pdf

This is not very common, however, it should be understood as well as skelettieren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-25 13:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing the other answers and checking Google again, it does seem that *skeletonize* is much more common. According to Dorland\'s, however, the noun is skeletization.
skeletization (skel·e·ti·za·tion) (skel²[schwa]-t[ibreve]-za¢sh[schwa]n) 1. extreme emaciation. 2. the removal of the soft parts from the skeleton.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_home.jsp


Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152