KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Sprühstoß

English translation: squirt / spray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprühstoß
English translation:squirt / spray

00:37 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Sprühstoß
Es handelt sich um einen Text für einen Flyer - Werbung für eine Art Raumspray, das man einatmet, d.h. inhaliert. ---- "Besonders wirksam ist es, im Winter einige SPRÜHSTÖSSE auf die Kleidung im Brustbereich zu geben. So inhaliert man die wertvollen Inhaltsstoffe über Stunden. 2-3 SPRÜHSTÖSSE genügen völlig."
Ein Kollege schlug "discharges" vor, aber m.E. ist die Sprühflasche dann leer. Der nächste Vorschlag war "bursts", aber das ist mir zu "explosionsähnlich". Oder sehe ich das zu nächtlicher Stunde verkehrt? Ich freue mich über jeden Vorschlag!
Marietta
a few squirts/a few sprays
Explanation:
One of the above should do it for you.
A couple of squirts will do.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a few squirts/a few sprays
Gisela Greenlee
3 +2puffAnnikaB
4Reword, don't use the noun
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1burst of spray
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a few squirts/a few sprays


Explanation:
One of the above should do it for you.
A couple of squirts will do.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> A little dab'll do ya

neutral  Andrea Appel: maybe this dribbles a bit to much (-:
30 mins
  -> Only if the nozzle is plugged up - only so many ways to describe a spraying action

agree  Angelika Frebert
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sprühstoß
burst of spray


Explanation:
Burst sounds o.k. to me.
See for instance:

... the threat then release a 1 to 2 second burst of spray. After you have done this MOVE out of the way but keep your eyes on the threat. Pepper spray can take a ...
www.securityandsafetysupply.com/product-info/mace.htm -

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sprühstoß
puff


Explanation:
Like "take a few puffs" of asthma spray etc...

AnnikaB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw: Suggested paraphrase: "In winter, the product is really effective if a few puffs are sprayed onto clothing worn over the chest".
5 hrs

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sprühstoß
Reword, don't use the noun


Explanation:
It is particularly effective in winter when you spray it a couple of times onto your clothing in the chest area.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19