KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

elitizierung

English translation: elicitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elizitierung
English translation:elicitation
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

13:06 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Allergies
German term or phrase: elitizierung
In relation to allergies.

Elitizierung means the same as 'ausloesen' (trigger)
Russell Phillips
elicit
Explanation:
if you mean "elizitieren"

elicit: 1 : to draw forth or bring out (something latent or potential) *hypnotism elicited his hidden fears* (Merriam-Web.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-01 13:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. to elicit an allergic reaction...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/j.1600-0536.2001.440202.x/abs/
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elicit
Cilian O'Tuama
3to trigger/to provoke an allergic reaction
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elicit


Explanation:
if you mean "elizitieren"

elicit: 1 : to draw forth or bring out (something latent or potential) *hypnotism elicited his hidden fears* (Merriam-Web.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-01 13:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. to elicit an allergic reaction...

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/j.1600-0536.2001.440202.x/abs/

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to trigger/to provoke an allergic reaction


Explanation:
Auch zwischen Sensibilisierung (Setzen einer Allergie, häufig ohne Symptome) und dem Auftreten der Allergie nach erneutem Kontakt (Elizitierung) wird oft ...


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123