KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

leitender Abteilungsarzt

English translation: senior or leading ward physicians


19:40 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Physician titles
German term or phrase: leitender Abteilungsarzt
Physicians at a hospital. Chefärzte, **leitende Abteilungsärzte** und Oberärzte

These titles are giving me fits!!

Target: US-English
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:senior or leading ward physicians
Explanation:
Bunjes, WB der Medizin u. Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-07-03 20:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The WB also gives leading departmental physician as a possibility
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This is probably the closest. Can't remember now what I ended up using...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4senior or leading ward physicians
Dr. Fred Thomson
3a collection
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior or leading ward physicians


Explanation:
Bunjes, WB der Medizin u. Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-07-03 20:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The WB also gives leading departmental physician as a possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks. This is probably the closest. Can't remember now what I ended up using...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a collection


Explanation:
Abteilungsarzt m head physician
Chefarzt m chief (head) physician, medical super-intendent
Chefarzt Head of XXX Department
Chefarzt m, Chefärztin f senior consultant, Am. chief of staff
Oberarzt m senior (head) physician, assistant medical director, (Am) attending [doctor]
Oberarzt m assistant medical director

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-03 19:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some are from the Kudoz gloss, most are Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-07-03 20:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Hierarchie:
Chefarzt = Cheffe von alle
leitender Abteilungsarzt = Cheffe von Oberarzt
Oberarzt = Cheffe von Stationsarzt
Stationsarzt = Cheffe von AIP
AIP (Arzt im Praktikum) = muss alles selbst machen

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123