KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Kranken- und Kinderkrankenpflege

English translation: general and p(a)ediatric nursing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kranken- und Kinderkrankenpflege
English translation:general and p(a)ediatric nursing
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:10 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Kranken- und Kinderkrankenpflege
Berufsfachschule für Kranken- und Kinderkrankenpflege (part of a hospital)

Health and Pediatric Care?
Health and Pediatric Health Care?
General Health and Pediatric Health Care?
Trudy Peters
United States
nursing + paediatric nursing
Explanation:
Krankenpflege f nursing
Kinderkrankenpflege paediatric nursing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-03 21:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US spelling = pediatric nursing

www.allnursingschools.com
www.bcit.ca/health/pediatric
www.bjmu.edu.cn/E_bjmu/E-dw/E-huli.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2004-07-04 06:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health care includes the doctors, the physiotherapists, the .... and so on. Health care is not a profession.
Health care Gesundheitsschutz m, Gesundheitsfürsorge f
Nursing describes the job nurses do. They might be specialized, but it is nursing. It is teached in special schools, as in your context.

pflegen to nurse, to care for (z. B. einen Kranken); to drynurse (einen Säugling); to care for,

\"Wir pflegen aktivierend\" is a marketing phrase, nothing else. What it means? Perhaps: we provide care that activates the patients, that enables the patients - it is not really clear?, How about \"We provide \"enabling\" care\". Something different from \"active\" or \"activating\"
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, sarmb, and all other contributors. I actually used a combination of two answers. (Thanks, Michael!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nursing + paediatric nursing
Siegfried Armbruster
3general and infant and child nursing care
Dr. Fred Thomson
3General and Pediatric Health CareMichael Fleischmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General and Pediatric Health Care


Explanation:
Trudy, You seemed to hit this one in the question itself. Just how necessary the word "nursing" is depends on the beholder.

Michael Fleischmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general and infant and child nursing care


Explanation:
Might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-04 03:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say: We practice active health care.
Or: Our health care is actively administered.
What does this actually mean? Probably about as much as \"Wir pflegen aktivierend.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nursing + paediatric nursing


Explanation:
Krankenpflege f nursing
Kinderkrankenpflege paediatric nursing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-03 21:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US spelling = pediatric nursing

www.allnursingschools.com
www.bcit.ca/health/pediatric
www.bjmu.edu.cn/E_bjmu/E-dw/E-huli.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2004-07-04 06:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health care includes the doctors, the physiotherapists, the .... and so on. Health care is not a profession.
Health care Gesundheitsschutz m, Gesundheitsfürsorge f
Nursing describes the job nurses do. They might be specialized, but it is nursing. It is teached in special schools, as in your context.

pflegen to nurse, to care for (z. B. einen Kranken); to drynurse (einen Säugling); to care for,

\"Wir pflegen aktivierend\" is a marketing phrase, nothing else. What it means? Perhaps: we provide care that activates the patients, that enables the patients - it is not really clear?, How about \"We provide \"enabling\" care\". Something different from \"active\" or \"activating\"


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks, sarmb, and all other contributors. I actually used a combination of two answers. (Thanks, Michael!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Seelos: fully agree
3 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
7 mins

agree  mwtrad
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti
5 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
14 hrs