KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

die Vorstellung der Ganzheitlichkeit der Patienten

English translation: holistic perception of the patient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Vorstellung der Ganzheitlichkeit der Patienten
English translation:holistic perception of the patient
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:48 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: die Vorstellung der Ganzheitlichkeit der Patienten
>Alle Mitarbeiter/innen [nurses]bemühen sich in einer helfenden und heilenden Haltung durch fachliche Kompetenz, menschliche Zuwendung und Abstimmung der patientenbezogenen Organisationsabläufe den Bedürfnissen der Patienten gerecht zu werden. **Die Vorstellung der Ganzheitlichkeit der Patienten** legt insbesondere Wert darauf, dass der Mensch eine geistige, körperliche und soziale Einheit, ein selbstständiges, eigenverantwortliches und einzigartiges Wesen mit individuellen Bedürfnissen und Erleben ist.<

I'm having a little problem with the part between **

It's the 4th of July, I should be at a cookout, and have this to deal with :-)
Trudy Peters
United States
holistic perception of the patient
Explanation:
holistic approach to patient treatment/care
The study identified one core category, "Holistic perception and understanding of
the patient", two categories, "The dentist's positive outlook on people" and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Citation&list_uids=12746040 -

Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
That'll work! Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7holistic perception of the patientIngrid Blank
3 +1the notion of the holistic patient
Gisela Greenlee
4Vorschlag
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
holistic perception of the patient


Explanation:
holistic approach to patient treatment/care
The study identified one core category, "Holistic perception and understanding of
the patient", two categories, "The dentist's positive outlook on people" and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Citation&list_uids=12746040 -



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
That'll work! Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margarete: holistic approach
4 mins

agree  Michael Fleischmann: Considering the patient holistically...;
2 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan: i like Ariane's suggestion as well
4 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: so do I
6 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help with sentence please
Vorschlag


Explanation:
a wholistic view of the patient will focus [typically focuses] on the individual's spiritual (mental?], physical, and social needs, respecting each patient as a free, autonomous(?)unique individual

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the notion of the holistic patient


Explanation:
Ganzheitlich is holistic, I hesitate to use "holisticness", even though I did find a few hits, so maybe the above version can work in your context.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: works quite well IMO
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!