KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Gerontotechnik

English translation: gerontological technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gerontotechnik
English translation:gerontological technology
Entered by: xxxIanW

12:53 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Gerontotechnik
"Welche technischen Felder von der Gerontotechnik berührt sind und welche speziellen Anforderungen an Betriebe gestellt werden, die sich diesem künftig wachsenden Markt stellen wollen, erfahren Besucher im Info-Forum der ideellen Träger."

I presume that "Gerontotechnik" means "technology for old people", but am having trouble finding a plausible translation for it. My Pons gives "gerontotechnology", but this only has 30-odd hits in English, and all suspiciously German. This is what prompted me to ask this as a medical question. If anyone could confirm this translation or suggest something more appropriate, I would be very grateful.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
gerotological technology
Explanation:
doesn't get many more Google hits than your own suggestion, but is perhaps a little more user-friendly.

Failing that you might perhaps re-write as "technology in a gerontological context"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-03 13:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my mistake - gerontological technology, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-03 13:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Gerontotechnik (German society for gerontological
technology) awarded the cordless telephone its “GGT seal,” a quality seal ...
w4.siemens.de/en2/html/press/ newsdesk_archive/2004/foe04281.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-03 15:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Gerontotechnik (German society for gerontological
technology) awarded the cordless telephone its “GGT seal,” a quality seal ...
w4.siemens.de/en2/html/press/ newsdesk_archive/2004/foe04281.html
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
In the end, I went with "gerontological technology", which Armorel suggested first. Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gerontology
Trudy Peters
4gerotological technology
Armorel Young
3 +1gerontological technology/gerontology equipmentmckinnc
2gerontotherapeutics techniques
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gerontotherapeutics techniques


Explanation:
is one way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 12:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply \"gerontotherapeutics\" as Technik shows up twice in your sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 13:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"gerontotherapeutic technology\" is perhaps more apropos

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerontological technology/gerontology equipment


Explanation:
A few German hits in here too but I think you could use the above. It's not surpriing that there are fe hits given that it refers to technology used in "the study of the biological, psychological, and sociological phenomena associated with old age and aging" (I quote, Websters):

emcobath: Association for Gerontological Technology awards emco
... 14.04.2004, emcobath: Association for Gerontological Technology awards emco Innovation
prize for the ‚System 01’ series of accessories for aged and ...
www.emco-bath.com/en/home.cfm?p=190& CFID=16324677&CFTOKEN=95185827 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

emcobath: Cool ideas for the bathroom – the jury generously ...
... bestow awards. The latest recognition was bestowed on the company
by the German Association for Gerontological Technology. EMCO's ...
www.emco-bath.com/en/home.cfm?p=155& CFID=16324677&CFTOKEN=95185827 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emco-bath.com ]

Gerontological Society of America: Technology and Aging
... Health, Germany), Heidrun Mollenkopf, Stefan Mix & Karin Gäng:" Functionality and
Dysfunctionality of Gerontological Technology Classifications: Experiences ...
www.gsa-tag.org/1999/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Photos to InnovationNews 0428/1
... The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Gerontotechnik (German society for gerontological
technology) awarded the cordless telephone its “GGT seal,” a quality seal ...
w4.siemens.de/en2/html/press/ newsdesk_archive/2004/foe04281.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] InnovationNews
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Deutsche Gesell- schaft für Gerontotechnik (German society for gerontological
technology) recently awarded the cordless tele- phone its “GGT seal ...
w4.siemens.de/en2/html/press/ newsdesk_archive/2004/e_0428_pdf.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from w4.siemens.de ]

gerorgia rural development mortgage loans, Pasupathi Society The ...
... Its Gerontological. Technology exploring issues, applications, and
answers in the field of aging Dates for Society in Academy The. ...
aalogsplitters.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


****************************************************

UHF-VHF army antenna, gooseneck, boom for audio, led halogen ...... room, ergotherapy support, gerontology support, medical equipment, medical accessories, ergotherapy equipment, gerontology equipment, wheelchair, bed for ...
www.abeillon.com/



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
25 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerotological technology


Explanation:
doesn't get many more Google hits than your own suggestion, but is perhaps a little more user-friendly.

Failing that you might perhaps re-write as "technology in a gerontological context"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-03 13:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my mistake - gerontological technology, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-03 13:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Gerontotechnik (German society for gerontological
technology) awarded the cordless telephone its “GGT seal,” a quality seal ...
w4.siemens.de/en2/html/press/ newsdesk_archive/2004/foe04281.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-03 15:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Gerontotechnik (German society for gerontological
technology) awarded the cordless telephone its “GGT seal,” a quality seal ...
w4.siemens.de/en2/html/press/ newsdesk_archive/2004/foe04281.html

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
In the end, I went with "gerontological technology", which Armorel suggested first. Thanks all round!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerontology


Explanation:
What's wrong with just using gerontology? You already have the "technische Felder."

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14