KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

über die Maßen

English translation: extraordinary


11:54 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Care
German term or phrase: über die Maßen
Bei den gynäkologischen Operationen assestierte Fr.X über die Maßen geschickt und umsichtig, auch in schwierigen Situationen hat sie stets.....

From a work reference for a doctor's assistant.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:extraordinary
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
This is the one I used. Thanking you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extremely
Hermann
3 +2extraordinary
Aniello Scognamiglio
4within considerated competence and responibility
Jo Mayr
4flawlesslygangels
4beyond the call of dutyPat Jenner
3exceedinglyxxxFrancis Lee
3immeasurablyKieran McCann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
über die Maßen
extremely


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Regine MacKenzie: extremely skillful and competent
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "über die Maßen"=überdurchschnittlich. I think "extremely" is too much.
20 hrs
  -> In a reference it can never be too much ;-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
über die Maßen
exceedingly


Explanation:
adept ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-03 12:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good cakes

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
über die Maßen
immeasurably


Explanation:
ie beyond measure or perhaps more colloquially, if the context allows:
'I cannot tell you how skillfully...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-03 12:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps even \'skilfully\'...\'unusually\' for ueber die Massen?

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: A little too effusive, perhaps.
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
über die Maßen
extraordinary


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one I used. Thanking you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: ooh - that's a good'un
6 mins

agree  Fantutti: yes, with extraordinary skill.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond the call of duty


Explanation:
Just another option

Pat Jenner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: or "above and beyond the call..."
1 hr

disagree  Regine MacKenzie: you can't go beyond the call of duty in an operation. You do what is needed and you do it with competence or not.
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flawlessly


Explanation:
At gynaecological surgery, x assisted with great skill and in a flawless manner....

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
über die Maßen
within considerated competence and responibility


Explanation:
ther are no *lys....*,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-04 03:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less the responsibility..oops

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman