KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

operative Verrichtung

English translation: tasks that need carrying out in connection with an operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:operative Verrichtung
English translation:tasks that need carrying out in connection with an operation
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

13:09 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Care
German term or phrase: operative Verrichtung
"Die Vorbereitung (sowie die Nacharbeiten)zu den operativen Verrichtungen führte sie gewissenhaft und verlässlich durch."

From a work reference for a doctor's assistant. Are the 'Verrichtungen' actual operations or duties of the assistant?

I see the entire sentence as: She carried out preparations (as well as follow-up tasks) for operations conscientiously and reliably.
Shane London
Australia
tasks that need carrying out in connection with an operation
Explanation:
Is how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
This is basically the idea that I used. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surgical proceduresgangels
4tasks that need carrying out in connection with an operation
Terence Ajbro
3operative tasksJM Simon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasks that need carrying out in connection with an operation


Explanation:
Is how I understand it.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is basically the idea that I used. Thank you very much.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operative tasks


Explanation:
More than 3,000 hits at Google.

JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgical procedures


Explanation:
In the US, a 'surgical procedure' (usually done during an office visit) is 'minor surgery'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regine MacKenzie: pre- and post-surgical procedures (maybe?)
12 hrs

agree  Fantutti: or maybe just 'surgery'.
13 hrs