KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Quartalsabrechnung

English translation: quarterly accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quartalsabrechnung
English translation:quarterly accounts
Entered by: Shane London

10:59 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Care
German term or phrase: Quartalsabrechnung
'Die Quartalsabrechnung wurde von Fr. X per Computer eigenständig durchgeführt'

This is from the work reference of a medical assistant. Can I just use 'quarterly accounts' here or does it specifically mean 'quarterly settlement of accounts'?
Shane London
Australia
quarterly accounts
Explanation:
it depends, as always, on the context. If this is sending bills to clients then 'billing' is fine. But I would have thought people are sent medical bills when they have had treatment, not once a quarter.
This sounds like the accounts of the practice as a whole, though it could be settling up with a major supplier, in which case your second alternative is preferable.
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou. I was thinking along the same lines as Kieran. I think this is the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Quarterly billinglindaellen
3 +1quarterly accountsKieran McCann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quarterly billing


Explanation:
This would cover both your suggestions and seems to fit the context.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarterly accounts


Explanation:
it depends, as always, on the context. If this is sending bills to clients then 'billing' is fine. But I would have thought people are sent medical bills when they have had treatment, not once a quarter.
This sounds like the accounts of the practice as a whole, though it could be settling up with a major supplier, in which case your second alternative is preferable.

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou. I was thinking along the same lines as Kieran. I think this is the idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: account
2 hrs
  -> Thank you