KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Essensbrocken

English translation: morsel / chunk of food


20:27 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Essensbrocken
"So kommt es, dass uns das "Wasser im Munde zusammenlaufen kann", bevor man überhaupt etwas im Mund hat, aber schon stark damit rechnet, den Essenbrocken zu kriegen."
This text is about the New Medicine by Dr. Hamer.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:morsel / chunk of food
Explanation:
as in the following excerpts from texts about Hamer:

If an animal experiences a conflict-shock, it usually has something to do with a plain fact: it can be that a morsel of food is too big to swallow, that there is an obstruction in the intestine, or that there is a life- or procreative-threatening injury. ... For humans, these same conflicts are mediated by language and symbol systems - conflicts of swallowing, as in: I can't accept this, I can't swallow it; of inability to obtain sustenance; of uncontrollable anger; of loss of territory: a lay-off at work, dismissal; of separation from child, partner, etc.

www.newmedicine.ca/overview.php

Originally, in the animal world, it really was a big chunk of food, but for us it may be a financial over-commitment or any other obligation that we have taken on and cannot fulfill. However, the target focus is not determined by the event itself, but rather by the psychological significance that it has for us at the time of the event.

www.mrbean.net.au/~wlast/hamer.html

Animals experience most of these conflicts in real, physical terms, while man often does so in a transposed sense. An animal genuinely finds a morsel that it cannot swallow, a real chunk of food. For a person, this may be a valuable coin or a lottery ticket.

www.dermagic.4mg.com/year2002/06Cengli.html
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tasty morselEdhild
3morsel / chunk of food
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasty morsel


Explanation:
drooling in anticipation of the .....

Edhild

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
morsel / chunk of food


Explanation:
as in the following excerpts from texts about Hamer:

If an animal experiences a conflict-shock, it usually has something to do with a plain fact: it can be that a morsel of food is too big to swallow, that there is an obstruction in the intestine, or that there is a life- or procreative-threatening injury. ... For humans, these same conflicts are mediated by language and symbol systems - conflicts of swallowing, as in: I can't accept this, I can't swallow it; of inability to obtain sustenance; of uncontrollable anger; of loss of territory: a lay-off at work, dismissal; of separation from child, partner, etc.

www.newmedicine.ca/overview.php

Originally, in the animal world, it really was a big chunk of food, but for us it may be a financial over-commitment or any other obligation that we have taken on and cannot fulfill. However, the target focus is not determined by the event itself, but rather by the psychological significance that it has for us at the time of the event.

www.mrbean.net.au/~wlast/hamer.html

Animals experience most of these conflicts in real, physical terms, while man often does so in a transposed sense. An animal genuinely finds a morsel that it cannot swallow, a real chunk of food. For a person, this may be a valuable coin or a lottery ticket.

www.dermagic.4mg.com/year2002/06Cengli.html

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!