KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Wohnstift

English translation: part of the name


02:08 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Wohnstift
Das *Wohnstift* St. Paulus der Stiftung Krankenhaus Maria-Hilf in Stadtlohn bietet Service-Wohnen auf höchstem Niveau. 14 Wohnungen mit großzügigem Zuschnitt und Komfort-Ausstattung umfasst die Seniorenwohnanlage.

Could that be translated as "Assisted Living Facility"?
Friderike Butler
United States
English translation:part of the name
Explanation:
It is just a nicer way to say "retirement home". I think its up to you and the facility how you should call it. Mainly the word implies that it is "upscale" and often seniors live in individual appartments.

Usually though "Wohnstift" is part of the name e.g. "Wohnstift Augustinum". So I would leave it untranslated and add an explanation.

Also see here:
IACP} International Association Cities and Ports - IACP mission ...
... In the Perlenkette, there is also a former silo, transformed into a luxury residence for senior citizens (Wohnstift Augustinium im ehemaligen Union Kühlhaus). ...
www.aivp.org/article585_english.html

mediafinger
... So I worked for one year as a male nurse's aid in a retirement home in the Black Forest (Wohnstift Augustinum, Freiburg, Germany). ...
www.mediafinger.com/van/html/resume2.html

Wohnstift Beethoven - Die 1. Klasse für Senioren - [ Translate this page ]
Wohnstift Beethoven - Die 1. Klasse für Senioren, ...
www.wohnstift-beethoven.de


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-09 02:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: it has nothing to do with a monastery. The \"-stift\" in the name comes from \"Stiftung\" because they are often run by a foundation or endowment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-12-09 05:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Their own website gives the answer:
http://www.krankenhaus-maria-hilf-stadtlohn.de/pflegeheime/m...
Wohnstifte St. Marien/ St. Paulus
\"Betreutes Wohnen\" ermöglicht langes Verweilen in den eigenen vier Wänden.
\"assisted living\" it is :-)
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - that confirmed my train of thought!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4part of the name
margarete
3residential monastery (buildings)
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residential monastery (buildings)


Explanation:
or residential part of the monastery
A Stift is a monastery

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Griebler: a Wohnstift is often run by the Church but has nothing to do with a monastery
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part of the name


Explanation:
It is just a nicer way to say "retirement home". I think its up to you and the facility how you should call it. Mainly the word implies that it is "upscale" and often seniors live in individual appartments.

Usually though "Wohnstift" is part of the name e.g. "Wohnstift Augustinum". So I would leave it untranslated and add an explanation.

Also see here:
IACP} International Association Cities and Ports - IACP mission ...
... In the Perlenkette, there is also a former silo, transformed into a luxury residence for senior citizens (Wohnstift Augustinium im ehemaligen Union Kühlhaus). ...
www.aivp.org/article585_english.html

mediafinger
... So I worked for one year as a male nurse's aid in a retirement home in the Black Forest (Wohnstift Augustinum, Freiburg, Germany). ...
www.mediafinger.com/van/html/resume2.html

Wohnstift Beethoven - Die 1. Klasse für Senioren - [ Translate this page ]
Wohnstift Beethoven - Die 1. Klasse für Senioren, ...
www.wohnstift-beethoven.de


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-09 02:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: it has nothing to do with a monastery. The \"-stift\" in the name comes from \"Stiftung\" because they are often run by a foundation or endowment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-12-09 05:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Their own website gives the answer:
http://www.krankenhaus-maria-hilf-stadtlohn.de/pflegeheime/m...
Wohnstifte St. Marien/ St. Paulus
\"Betreutes Wohnen\" ermöglicht langes Verweilen in den eigenen vier Wänden.
\"assisted living\" it is :-)

margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you - that confirmed my train of thought!