KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Nackenmulde

English translation: hollow of the neck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nackenmulde
English translation:hollow of the neck
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:34 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Kissen
German term or phrase: Nackenmulde
Die Füllung dieses Kissens besteht aus einem Polster aus Natur-Kautschuk umgeben von einem Bezug aus unversteppter Baumwolle.
Das Kissen ist sehr voluminös und punktelastisch und dadurch ideal für Seitenschläfer, da die Nackenmulde komplett ausgefüllt wird.
Andou
hollow of the neck
Explanation:
Side sleepers need a firmer pillow in order to fill in the space between the head and shoulder. Remember to tuck your chin in slightly and position the head between your shoulders rather than curling forward. Try rolling up a small towel and putting it inside the pillow case so it lies in the hollow of your neck. If this is comfortable, a contoured pillow may give you the best support.

http://www.brillpt.com/news5.htm

The Obus Forme Cervical Neck Support Pillow promotes proper cervical neck alignment by supporting the natural hollow in the contour of your neck. Choose two different heights of support.
http://www.comfortchannel.com/prod.itml/icOid/4892,
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hollow of the neck
Kim Metzger
4 -1nape of the neckgangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nape of the neck


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  geros: nape is strictly the back of the neck
23 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hollow of the neck


Explanation:
Side sleepers need a firmer pillow in order to fill in the space between the head and shoulder. Remember to tuck your chin in slightly and position the head between your shoulders rather than curling forward. Try rolling up a small towel and putting it inside the pillow case so it lies in the hollow of your neck. If this is comfortable, a contoured pillow may give you the best support.

http://www.brillpt.com/news5.htm

The Obus Forme Cervical Neck Support Pillow promotes proper cervical neck alignment by supporting the natural hollow in the contour of your neck. Choose two different heights of support.
http://www.comfortchannel.com/prod.itml/icOid/4892,



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geros
18 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
2 hrs

agree  Tamara Ferencak
3 hrs