KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

medialer Bandscheibenvorfall/mediane Bandscheibenprotrusion

English translation: medial disc herniation/ median disc herniation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:medialer Bandscheibenvorfall/mediane Bandscheibenprotrusion
English translation:medial disc herniation/ median disc herniation
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

23:35 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / radiology
German term or phrase: medialer Bandscheibenvorfall/mediane Bandscheibenprotrusion
Is there such a thing as a medial disc herniation?
Does the second term mean "midline disc protrusion"?

TIA!!!
Nicholas Pain
United States
medial disc herniation/ median disc herniation
Explanation:
medial cf lateral herniation
they both mean midline protusion rather than at end of the disc (lateral protrusion)

Cervical myelopathy caused by median disc herniation: analysis of ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Cervical myelopathy caused by median disc herniation: analysis of the complications
following anterior discectomy with and without Fusion Report of 90 cases. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9385565&dopt=Abstract

Technique of microendoscopy in medial lumbar disc herniation. - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Technique of microendoscopy in medial lumbar disc herniation. Schick U, Dohnert
J. Clinic of Neurological Surgery, University of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12353159&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr. Manuel!

Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medial disc herniation/ median disc herniation
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2s.u.Lancashireman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I believe 'medial' refers to rotation so that may well transfer as 'medial'. 'median' possibly refers to the position, i.e. half way between ‘high’ back and ‘low’ back or alternatively which part of the disc has 'slipped' so that may make the transition effortlessly also.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medial disc herniation/ median disc herniation


Explanation:
medial cf lateral herniation
they both mean midline protusion rather than at end of the disc (lateral protrusion)

Cervical myelopathy caused by median disc herniation: analysis of ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Cervical myelopathy caused by median disc herniation: analysis of the complications
following anterior discectomy with and without Fusion Report of 90 cases. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9385565&dopt=Abstract

Technique of microendoscopy in medial lumbar disc herniation. - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Technique of microendoscopy in medial lumbar disc herniation. Schick U, Dohnert
J. Clinic of Neurological Surgery, University of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12353159&dopt=Abstract

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr. Manuel!

Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 hrs