KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Naturheilpraktiker

English translation: naturopath


00:52 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Naturheilpraktiker
an activity/profession. Practitioner of naturopathy?
Or do you have something better suited? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:naturopath
Explanation:
Homoöpathen/Naturheilpraktiker = homeopaths/ naturopaths
These are the two main divisions of natural health medicine

Branchen für Naturheilpraktiker Homöopathie/ Lebensberatung ...Index für diverse Branchen , Naturheilpraktiker, Homöopathie, Lebensberatung, Hyperaktivitäti im Branchenverzeichnis von City-Store.
www.city-store.ch/branchenverzeichnis/ homoeopathie_lebensberatung.htm - 27k - 11. Febr. 2005
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you. I appreciate the help and elaboration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6naturopath
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 +3alternative medicine practitioner
Kim Metzger
4 +1natural healerLancashireman
4 +1complementary (medicine) practitioner
Julie Roy
4 -1Homeopathy practitioner
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alternative medicine practitioner


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/758646?keyword=Naturheil

http://www.jaswack.com/registration.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ditto LEO
20 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
58 mins

agree  vanessak
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural healer


Explanation:
...is what they like to be called themselves. Maybe the orthodox medical profession prefer to call them by a different name!

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: non-medical practioner is what Langenscheidt gives-and that really sounds like the "orthodox" medical profession definition ;-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway. It all depends on who Swiss Tell is working for today!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Homeopathy practitioner


Explanation:
... Homeopathy -- Denmark Association for Classical Homeopathy Practitioner Listing; Homeopathy -- Finland Society of Homeopaths Practitioner Listing; ...
www.holisticmed.com/www/directory.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-13 01:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a definition (webster):
Homeopathy, from the Greek words homoios (similar) and pathos (suffering), is a controversial system of alternative medicine involving the use of remedies without chemically active ingredients. The theory of homeopathy was developed by the Saxon physician Samuel Hahnemann (1755-1843) and first published in 1796.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-13 01:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homeopath, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-13 01:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

langsam ernährt sich das Eichhörnchen...(der HomÖopath ist eine Zweig davon):
NATURAL-HEALTH PRACTITIONER
(Related/Alternative job titles: Homeopath, Herbalist, Naturopath, Natural-health therapist, Aromatherapist, Reflexologist, Massage ...
www.career.edu.my/path/desc.asp?career_id=23



Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that would be Homeopath (Homöopath)
26 mins
  -> ah,

disagree  xxxNick Somers: Homeopathy is only one type of alternative medicine
5 hrs
  -> Genau, hab ich auch gemerkt, deswegen steht oben: Natural-Health Practitioner, Nick

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
naturopath


Explanation:
Homoöpathen/Naturheilpraktiker = homeopaths/ naturopaths
These are the two main divisions of natural health medicine

Branchen für Naturheilpraktiker Homöopathie/ Lebensberatung ...Index für diverse Branchen , Naturheilpraktiker, Homöopathie, Lebensberatung, Hyperaktivitäti im Branchenverzeichnis von City-Store.
www.city-store.ch/branchenverzeichnis/ homoeopathie_lebensberatung.htm - 27k - 11. Febr. 2005


Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you. I appreciate the help and elaboration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: most definitely!
22 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: My preference too
10 hrs

agree  Meturgan: Naturopathic doctors are trained specialists in a separate and distinct healing art which uses non-invasive natural medicine.
10 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
12 hrs

agree  roneill
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementary (medicine) practitioner


Explanation:
The Research Council for Complementary Medicine (RCCM) was set up to find research methods acceptable to both complementary and conventional practitioners.

Other synonyms could be :

alternative practitioner
practitioner of complementary medicine
practitioner of alternative medicine





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-13 05:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The RCCM (http://www.rccm.org.uk/ciscom/CISCOM_thesaurus.aspx) mentioned above states the following as examples of complementary therapies:

Acupuncture therapy
Acupoints
Acupressure
Shiatsu
Acupuncture
Acupoint Bloodletting
Acupuncture Analgesia
Ear Acupuncture
Electroacupuncture
Needling
Scalp Acupuncture
Biopuncture
Colorpuncture
Cupping
Laser Acupuncture
Meridian Therapy
Meridians
Moxibustion

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers: All the answers (bar one) are correct, but this sounds to me to be the most politically correct :)
1 hr