KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Erstmaßnahmen

English translation: Initial diagnostic and therapeutic measures (to be taken...)


20:49 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / emergency run
German term or phrase: Erstmaßnahmen
Diagnostische und therapeutische Erstmaßnahmen (after responding to a medical emergency)
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:Initial diagnostic and therapeutic measures (to be taken...)
Explanation:
As literal as it may sound, the phrase "diagnostic and therapeutic measures" is a common one, and would work here.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Pain
United States
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thank you very much, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Initial diagnostic and therapeutic measures (to be taken...)
Nicholas Pain
4initial management
germansarah
3 +1first-aid measure
Siegfried Armbruster
4Diagnosis and treatment - immediate steps
Renate FitzRoy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erstmaßnahmen
Diagnosis and treatment - immediate steps


Explanation:
Why not just swap it round?

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erstmaßnahmen
first-aid measure


Explanation:
Erste-Hilfe-Maßnahme f first-aid measure
Sofortmaßnahmen Pl. immediate steps; für den Notfall: emergency measures
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erstmaßnahmen
Initial diagnostic and therapeutic measures (to be taken...)


Explanation:
As literal as it may sound, the phrase "diagnostic and therapeutic measures" is a common one, and would work here.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22Diagnostic+and+t...
Nicholas Pain
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thank you very much, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, after the patient is 'stabilized'
7 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
10 mins

neutral  Tom Funke: More context? At the site [on-the-spot...] or in the ER?
2 hrs

agree  Shane London
2 days1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erstmaßnahmen
initial management


Explanation:
initial diagnostic and therapeutic management

first aid is incorrect here, as it refers to actions taken after arrival in hospital, which does not qualify as "first aid".
"measures" is ok, but management is the clinically used term.



germansarah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4