KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

eintrüben

English translation: consciousness is decreasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eintrüben
English translation:consciousness is decreasing
Entered by: germansarah

22:16 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / emergency
German term or phrase: eintrüben
Unter Maskenbeatmung wird das Mädchen zunehmend rosiger und deutlich wacher. Dabei bewegt sie nun alle Extremitäten und toleriert die Maskenbeatmung nicht mehr. Unter Unterbrechung der assistierten Beatmung fällt die pulsoxymetrische Sauerstoffsättigung allerdings rasch wieder ab, und das Mädchen **trübt erneut ein.**

Becomes drowsy again?? (Doesn't get any hits...)
Trudy Peters
United States
consciousness decreased
Explanation:
decreased consciousness is the commonly used term for a state between fully conscious and comatose
Selected response from:

germansarah
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consciousness decreased
germansarah
3become drowsy
Oliver Walter
2 +1(consciousness) fades
Allesklar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(consciousness) fades


Explanation:
maybe?

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: or - slips back into unconsiousness
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
become drowsy


Explanation:
I think you're right. Searches for "eintrüben" with "bewusstsein" or with "beatmung", and other searches for "intracerebral haemorrhage" with "coma" or "drowsy" suggest this to me. It's evidently a state between fully awake and coma.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consciousness decreased


Explanation:
decreased consciousness is the commonly used term for a state between fully conscious and comatose

germansarah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: see also http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?q="decreased conscious...
8 hrs