KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Dieser Verpflichtung möchten wir hiermit nachkommen:

English translation: We should like to fulfil this obligation by ...


08:51 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / vertrag/medical
German term or phrase: Dieser Verpflichtung möchten wir hiermit nachkommen:
Sie sind im Begriff, eine sogenannte Wahlleistungsvereinbarung über die gesonderte Berechnung ärztlicher Leistungen zu unterzeichnen. Hierfür schreibt § 22 Abs. 2 der Bundespflegesatzverordnung (BPflV) vor, daß jeder Patient vor Abschluß der Vereinbarung über die Entgelte der Wahlleistungen und deren Inhalt im einzelnen zu unterrichten ist.
Dieser Verpflichtung möchten wir hiermit nachkommen:
-probably a standard phrase- i just dont know the equivalent in english....thx!
smokecat
English translation:We should like to fulfil this obligation by ...
Explanation:
or "meet this obligation by..."

No refs, just what comes to mind.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thx- i used:
We would like to fulfil this obligation as follows:
and yours was the closest to that...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We hereby undertake to comply with this requirementIngrid Blank
4We would like to take on this obligation herewith:
Kathleen
3We should like to fulfil this obligation by ...
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dieser Verpflichtung möchten wir hiermit nachkommen:
We should like to fulfil this obligation by ...


Explanation:
or "meet this obligation by..."

No refs, just what comes to mind.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
thx- i used:
We would like to fulfil this obligation as follows:
and yours was the closest to that...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We hereby undertake to comply with this requirement


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
26 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: undertake is legalese, but used a lot for verpflichten, etc.
2 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: that's coroprate contract-speak; IMHO too formal for a patient
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dieser Verpflichtung möchten wir hiermit nachkommen:
We would like to take on this obligation herewith:


Explanation:
This is part of standard Doctor-to-patient obligations and responsibilities. In this case, the doctor is obligated to explain the special treatment chosen by the patient (the possible benefits, side-effects, and dangers)

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish