KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

krankenhausleistung- wahlleistung

English translation: hospital services - optional services


09:05 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / vertrag/medical
German term or phrase: krankenhausleistung- wahlleistung
1. Die BPflV unterscheidet zwischen allgemeinen Krankenhausleistungen und Wahlleistungen.

how do i translate these two terms?
I have translated "Wahlleistung" as service option-
but then Krankenhausleistung- what would that be...?
hospital service?
smokecat
English translation:hospital services - optional services
Explanation:
My take...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
this is what i used..thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hospital services - optional servicesDavid Moore
2standard medical treatments - optional medical treatmentsgfish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard medical treatments - optional medical treatments


Explanation:
juest a guess really

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospital services - optional services


Explanation:
My take...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
this is what i used..thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 hrs