KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

hinausgehende Sonderleistungen

English translation: special services that exceed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hinausgehende Sonderleistungen
English translation:special services that exceed
Entered by: lenzer

13:20 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / vertrag/medical
German term or phrase: hinausgehende Sonderleistungen
"Wahlleistungen hingegen sind über die allgemeinen Krankenhausleistungen hinausgehende Sonderleistungen. "

pls the whole phrase:
I tried sth like:Optional services on the other hand, are such services that reach beyond the general hospital services.

does thsi sound good...?
it is the "reach beyond" im not sure of...thx!
smokecat
special services that exceed
Explanation:
I would put the whole sentence this way:
Optional services, on the other hand, are additional special services that exceed general hospital care.
Selected response from:

lenzer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4special services that exceedlenzer
4are such services as go beyond the range of....David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are such services as go beyond the range of....


Explanation:
Again, a suggestion

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special services that exceed


Explanation:
I would put the whole sentence this way:
Optional services, on the other hand, are additional special services that exceed general hospital care.

lenzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4