KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

zeitlich variiert

English translation: [the target temperature] fluctuates/varies over time, according to...


17:12 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: zeitlich variiert
"Der Sollwert der Dialysattemperatur wird, entsprechend den berechneten oder (bei manueller Anwahl) den angewählten Bolusparametern, *zeitlich variiert*".
I know exactly what's meant, but can't think of the perfect translation. Time-dependent, time-staggered???? Any help out there?
Kathinka van de Griendt
English translation:[the target temperature] fluctuates/varies over time, according to...
Explanation:
another possibility.
Selected response from:

Lothar Kneifel
Grading comment
This helped me most, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3varied with time
Brie Vernier
4 +1[the target temperature] fluctuates/varies over time, according to...
Lothar Kneifel
3rephrase
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rephrase


Explanation:
the timing of....is varied
I think that should work nicely, kathinka!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
varied with time


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-18 17:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "varied over time"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: "varies over time"
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Nesrin

agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[the target temperature] fluctuates/varies over time, according to...


Explanation:
another possibility.

Lothar Kneifel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This helped me most, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: it doesn't fluctuate of its own accord
2 days6 hrs
  -> no, it doesn't