KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Wirkstoffträger

English translation: drug vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkstoffträger
English translation:drug vehicle
Entered by: Cetacea

14:25 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Wirkstoffträger
[...] die Entwicklung eines Narkosemittels, das aufgrund eines modifizierten Wirkstoffträgers den Injektionsschmerz deutlich reduziert [...].

This is from one of the more technical sentences in a generally straightforward text about a healthcare company's progress over the last few years. I've Googled "Wirkstoffträger" in this context quite a bit, but can't find anything conclusive.

If anyone could point me in the right direction, I'd very much appreciate it.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
drug vehicle
Explanation:
The substance used to "transport" the active ingredient.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drug vehicle
Cetacea
3 +1drug delivery system
Barbara Wiegel
3 +1mediumKevin Fulton
3carrier
rainerc


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium


Explanation:
It's the material conveying the narcotic element.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: That would work as well.
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug delivery system


Explanation:
Might be what you're looking for.





    Reference: http://www.devicelink.com/mpb/archive/97/11/003.html
    Reference: http://www.mpg.de/bilderBerichteDokumente/dokumentation/jahr...
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

neutral  Cetacea: IMO, "Wirkstoffträger" is not a system, just one substance or medium.
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrier


Explanation:
or carrier medium
see:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4659714.html

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5708031.html

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drug vehicle


Explanation:
The substance used to "transport" the active ingredient.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I do prefer this, considering these refs. (both local and general): http://www.med.nyu.edu/oil/tech/therapeutics/tgrant.html - http://www.ucuca.umich.edu/forms/Primate_anesthesia _2000 .d...
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, MMUIr, also for the refs.

agree  rainerc: I'm convinced.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rainer. You're easy... ;-)