KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Ermudungswechsellastspielraum

English translation: range of variable fatigue stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ermüdungswechsellastspielraum
English translation:range of variable fatigue stress
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:50 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / medical instruments
German term or phrase: Ermudungswechsellastspielraum
metallic material for sensitive invasive medical equipment
ola
Metal-fatigue window!
Explanation:
US term!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Metal-fatigue window!xxxbrute
4range of variable fatigue stress
Henk Peelen
4Range in which the material becomes fatigued relative to the strain put upon it.ingot
4fatigue cycling scope
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatigue cycling scope


Explanation:
I composed the meaning of the single words.
Can't find much on the web about this.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
doesn't have the ring of useful terminology

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: when talking about instrument, I don't think that spielraum can be translated with scope
52 mins
  -> range..or margin would do it too...but I found scope as a translation for technical meaning of Spielraum

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't have the ring of useful terminology

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Range in which the material becomes fatigued relative to the strain put upon it.


Explanation:
I think this refers to the material,not to the name of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 17:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fatigue to strain ratio\" may be a better way to put it!

ingot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of variable fatigue stress


Explanation:
Technical dictionairy

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
translated well enough, but is not the kind of term I believ
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: translated well enough, but is not the kind of term I believ

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metal-fatigue window!


Explanation:
US term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 2