KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Druckunterstützung

English translation: supporting [ventilatory] pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckunterstützung
English translation:supporting [ventilatory] pressure
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:03 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Respiratory medical device
German term or phrase: Druckunterstützung
Bei stabilier Atmung appliziert AutoSEt CS 3 cm H20 Druckunterstützung die, zurückgreifend auf eine weiche und komfortable Druckwellenform, einem positiven Druck von 5 cm H20 überlagert werden.
David Rumsey
Canada
supporting [ventilatory] pressure
Explanation:
supporting [ventilatory] pressure

>>During stable respiration, AutoSEt CS supplies 3cm H2O of supporting [ventilatory] pressure, which is superimposed on 5 cm H20 of positive pressure, utilizing a smooth and comfortable pressure curve.<<

The number of words that match your search terms: breathing pressure 176 • ventilatory pressure 36 • respiratory pressure 139 • pulmonary pressure 516

[The text excerpt contains one spelling error [stabilier should read stabiler] and one grammatical error [werden should read wird].

HTH Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5support of 3 cm of pressure
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4supporting [ventilatory] pressure
Tom Funke
4Pressure supportgangels


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pressure support


Explanation:
With stable (stabilized) breathing, AutoSET CS 3cm H20 initiates superimposed pressure support, exerting a positive pressure of 5 cm H20 with the use of a gentle and comfortable form of pressure wave.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting [ventilatory] pressure


Explanation:
supporting [ventilatory] pressure

>>During stable respiration, AutoSEt CS supplies 3cm H2O of supporting [ventilatory] pressure, which is superimposed on 5 cm H20 of positive pressure, utilizing a smooth and comfortable pressure curve.<<

The number of words that match your search terms: breathing pressure 176 • ventilatory pressure 36 • respiratory pressure 139 • pulmonary pressure 516

[The text excerpt contains one spelling error [stabilier should read stabiler] and one grammatical error [werden should read wird].

HTH Tom




    Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary ISBN 0-7216-2859-1 (ventilation)
Tom Funke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support of 3 cm of pressure


Explanation:
When respiration is stable AutoSEt CS provides support of 3 cm of pressure upon which a positive pressure of 5cm is superimposed, maintaining a smooth and comfortable pressure curve

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4