KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Sicherheitsumfeld

English translation: prescribed safety parameters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitsumfeld
English translation:prescribed safety parameters
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:51 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsumfeld
Halten Sie bei Arbeiten mit gefährlichen, giftigen und pathogenen Proben das national vorgeschriebene Sicherheitsumfeld ein.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
prescribed safety parameters
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you.

Lucius
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prescribed safety parameters
David Hollywood
3all relevant safety standardsrjbemben


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prescribed safety parameters


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you.

Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Good fit!
15 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all relevant safety standards


Explanation:
"all relevant national safety standards" or "all pertinent national safety standards".

I think that "Umfeld" implies that there are multiple standards covering different subject matters that are prescribed by multiple standardization bodies.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish