KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Schlagteil

English translation: striking member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlagteil
English translation:striking member
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

16:46 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Schlagteil
The word "Schlagteil" in my context describes the following piece of medical equipment:

A projectile made of metal, which can be moved back and forth in a track by means of a compressed air pulse.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
striking member
Explanation:
a ticket storage bin for storing two selectable supplies of fan-folded tickets, sensors along the transport path for detecting an edge of a foremost one of said fan-folded tickets and a controllable burster operable to separate the foremost ticket from the supply, the burster having a striking member operated upon a trailing edge of the fan-folded ticket being detected at the sensor and the striking member and sensor being spaced by a distance equal to a length of the ticket along the transport path
http://www.google.com/patents?vid=USPAT4895466&id=_jsBAAAAEB...

Rotary striking member with feed or discharge conveyor or regulator
http://www.patentec.com/data/class/defs/241/185_5.html

Including centrifugally driven striking member (i.e.,hammer mill)
http://www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS241.html

At least one impacting device (39) is provided with a striking member movable from below against the securing device for striking the securing device.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1316391.html
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the examples from other patents, Chetan! This is what I wrote.

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1striking partxxxblomguib
3striking membercasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striking part


Explanation:
why not keep it simple? This is the first possibility that came to me....have fun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-14 19:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

along a trajectory reciprocating striking part driven by compressed air pulses....

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: if the context is hidden, this is as good a guess as many
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striking member


Explanation:
a ticket storage bin for storing two selectable supplies of fan-folded tickets, sensors along the transport path for detecting an edge of a foremost one of said fan-folded tickets and a controllable burster operable to separate the foremost ticket from the supply, the burster having a striking member operated upon a trailing edge of the fan-folded ticket being detected at the sensor and the striking member and sensor being spaced by a distance equal to a length of the ticket along the transport path
http://www.google.com/patents?vid=USPAT4895466&id=_jsBAAAAEB...

Rotary striking member with feed or discharge conveyor or regulator
http://www.patentec.com/data/class/defs/241/185_5.html

Including centrifugally driven striking member (i.e.,hammer mill)
http://www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS241.html

At least one impacting device (39) is provided with a striking member movable from below against the securing device for striking the securing device.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1316391.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the examples from other patents, Chetan! This is what I wrote.

Astrid